English (Morphology and General Physiology)
frenulum [correct]
DEF: A general term for a small fold of integument or mucous membrane that checks, curbs, or limits the movements of an organ or part.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
frein [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Désigne certaines parties du corps qui prennent la forme d’un repli cutané ou muqueux ou un faisceau de fibres tissulaires reliant, comme frein du prépuce, frein de la langue, etc.