English (Surgery; The Mouth)
lingual frenotomy [correct]; frenotomy [correct]
CONT: A lingual frenotomy (simple cutting of the frenulum) is a procedure indicated in those infants where a significant tongue-tie is affecting breast-feeding. A lactation consultant or speech pathologist must assess attachment and feeding practices in order to determine the need of a frenotomy. It is normally performed on babies from birth to four months of age. Local anaesthesia is usually not required.
French (Chirurgie; Cavité buccale)
frénotomie linguale [correct, feminine noun]; frénotomie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s’agit de sectionner le frein de la langue des nouveau-nés qui auraient la langue trop courte pour pouvoir téter adéquatement au sein.