English (Trucking (Road Transport); Traction (Rail); Railroad Safety; Air Transport)
braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A combination of one or more brakes and the associated means of operation and control.
OBS: braking system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Camionnage; Traction (Chemins de fer); Sécurité (Transport par rail); Transport aérien)
système de freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif de freinage [correct, masculine noun]; freinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des éléments d’une installation de freinage dont la fonction est de réduire la vitesse d’un véhicule éventuellement jusqu’à l’arrêt ou de le maintenir à l’arrêt.
OBS: Dans la langue courante, le terme «frein» est souvent utilisé dans ce sens.
OBS: système de freinage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Tracción (Ferrocarriles); Seguridad (Transporte ferroviario); Transporte aéreo)
sistema de frenado [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de freno [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo de frenado [correct, masculine noun]; freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación de partes que cumplen una o más de las siguientes funciones, controlar (usualmente reducir) la velocidad de un vehículo, detener el vehículo o mantenerlo estacionado.
OBS: En el uso corriente, se dice con frecuencia simplemente freno.