English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
drum brake [correct, officially approved]; drum-type foundation brake [correct]
DEF: A foundation brake consisting of a drum attached to a wheel and internal brake shoes equipped with linings which are attached to a backing plate or a spider, and which is connected to an axle.
OBS: When the brake pedal is depressed, both shoes, which are mounted on a stationary part of the vehicle, are pushed toward the inside surface of the drum, causing the vehicle to slow down or to stop.
OBS: drum brake: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein à tambour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; frein à mâchoires [avoid, masculine noun]; frein à sabots [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein de base composé d’un tambour relié à la roue et de segments intérieurs revêtus de garnitures solidaires d’un plateau ou d’un porte-segments, lié à l’un des essieux du véhicule.
OBS: Lorsque l’on appuie sur la pédale de frein, deux segments, solidaires d’une partie fixe du véhicule, viennent s’appliquer contre la surface interne du tambour, provoquant ainsi le ralentissement ou l’arrêt du véhicule routier.
OBS: frein à tambour : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por camión; Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
freno de tambor [correct, masculine noun]; freno base tipo tambor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno base compuesto de un tambor conectado a la rueda y zapatas interiores revestidas con guarniciones que están sólidamente unidas a un plato de apoyo o una cruceta portazapatas, el todo incorporado a los ejes de un vehículo.
OBS: Al pisar el pedal de freno, dos zapatas, sólidamente conectadas a una parte fija del vehículo, ejercen presión contra la cara interna del tambor y este rozamiento modera o para la rotación de las ruedas, y por consiguiente, el movimiento del vehículo.