English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
hand brake gear housing support [correct]; hand brake housing support [correct]
OBS: Parts of the box car and of the covered hopper car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
support de carter d’engrenage de frein à main [correct, masculine noun]; console du carter de l'engrenage du frein à main [feminine noun]
OBS: Support de carter d’engrenage de frein à main : pièce du wagon couvert et du wagon-trémie couvert(voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).