English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hand brake wheel [correct]; brake wheel [correct]
DEF: [The] hand wheel attached to the end of the brake shaft which is turned to apply the brakes by hand.
OBS: This designates on the rail car the "B" end of the car.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
volant de frein à main [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volant situé au bout B du wagon qui, par l’intermédiaire de l’arbre du frein, permet le freinage.