English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
mechanical locking of the brake cylinders [correct]
DEF: [Locking by use of] a device for ensuring the operation of the parking brake by mechanical wedging of the brake piston rod.
OBS: Mechanical locking occurs when the locking chamber is emptied of compressed air; the mechanical locking device [is] designed in such a way that it can be released when the locking chamber is again subjected to pressure.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
verrouillage mécanique des cylindres de frein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Verrouillage à l’aide d’un] dispositif assurant la fonction de freinage de stationnement en coinçant mécaniquement la tige du piston du frein.