English (Physics; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
fail-safe brake [correct]
DEF: A brake system used when a wind turbine's correct start procedure fails.
French (Physique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
frein de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; frein mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein actionné en cas d’échec de la procédure de démarrage d’une éolienne.
Spanish (Física; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
freno de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]