English (Hoisting and Lifting)
holding brake
DEF: A brake that automatically prevents motion when power is off.
CONT: Each independent hoisting unit of a crane shall be equipped with at least one self-setting brake, hereafter referred to as holding brake, applied directly to the motor shaft or some part of the gear train.
French (Levage)
frein d’arrêt [masculine noun]
DEF: Frein servant à maintenir l’appareil à l’arrêt, c’est-à-dire équilibrer le mouvement exercé par la charge s’il s’agit du mouvement de levage ou arrêter le mouvement après un certain temps ou un certain trajet s’il s’agit d’un mouvement horizontal.
CONT: Le frein d’arrêt n’ entre en action qu'au moment où le courant est supprimé au moteur.