English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
retarder by combustion engine [correct]; engine brake [correct]
DEF: Supplemental brake located away from the wheels and which can be mechanically disengaged by the clutch and transmission, thereby slowing down the moving vehicle.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein moteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein complémentaire éloigné des roues et mécaniquement désolidarisable par l’embrayage et la boîte de vitesses, exerçant sur le véhicule en mouvement un effet retardateur.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
retardador de la combustión del motor [correct, masculine noun]; freno del motor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno auxiliar instalado lejos de las ruedas que se separa mecánicamente cuando se accionan el embrague y la caja de velocidades y actúa disminuyendo la velocidad del vehículo.