English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
secondary brakes [correct, standardized]
CONT: Brakes. Service brakes ... Parking brake ... Secondary brakes ... Retarding brake.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers terminology.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
freins secondaires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Freins. Freins de service(...) Frein de parcage(...) Freins secondaires(...) Freins continus.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.