English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
retarding brake [correct, standardized]
CONT: Brakes. Service brakes ... Parking brake ... Secondary brakes ... Retarding brake.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers and dumpers terminology.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
freins continus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Freins. Freins de service(...) Frein de parcage(...) Freins secondaires(...) Freins continus.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses et tombereaux.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.