English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
brake cord [correct]
CONT: An effective skidder. ... Brake cord. Used to activate the ratchet which locks the drum in the desired position. The load can thus be suspended from the main cable during transport (short distances).
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
corde de frein [feminine noun]
CONT: Un débardeur efficace [...] La corde de frein. Elle permet d’actionner le frein à rochet qui sert à bloquer le tambour à la position désirée. La charge peut ainsi être suspendue au câble principal durant le transport(courtes distances).