English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
regenerative brake [correct]
OBS: Some electrical vehicles make use of magnetic brakes, which create opposing magnetic fields to resist motion. Called regenerative braking, this technique recaptures some of the vehicle's momentum as electrical energy. Regenerative braking uses the magnets within the electric motor itself to slow the vehicle. When the driver releases the accelerator pedal, the electric motor changes into a generator; recapturing the energy from the moving car and transforming it back into electricity. The extra electricity is then used to recharge and extend the driving range of the batteries.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein à récupération [correct, masculine noun]; frein à récupération d’énergie [correct, masculine noun]; frein à récupération de courant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
freno regenerativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Híbridos en paralelo. El vehículo se puede mover en modo eléctrico (a través de la máquina eléctrica), en modo convencional o en paralelo con aporte de potencia de ambos motores. En este tipo de híbridos se aprovecha la energía normalmente empleada en frenar para recargar la batería (freno regenerativo).