English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
lock-over check valve
DEF: Valve that does not function in normal service; it prevents the unintentional release of the brakes due to an excessive leakage from the suppression valve in 26-C automatic brake valve or 30A-CDW brake valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
clapet anti-desserrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Clapet qui n’ intervient pas en temps normal; ce n’ est qu'en cas de fuite importante provenant de la valve de suppression du robinet de mécanicien 26-C ou du robinet de frein 30A-CDW que ce clapet de retenue entre en action pour prévenir un desserrage intempestif des freins.