English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake adjustment [correct]; brake adjusting [correct]
DEF: The act of adjusting the distance between the wheel-brake drum and the brake linings.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
réglage des freins [correct, masculine noun]; ajustement des freins [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à rapprocher du tambour de frein de roue les garnitures de frein.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Componentes mecánicos))
ajuste de los frenos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación consistente en acercar al tambor de freno las guarniciones de las zapatas.