English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
braking transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The combination of components that serves to transmit power from the control gear to the wheel brake. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: braking transmission: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
transmission de freinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison des composants servant à transmettre la puissance au frein de roue à partir du mécanisme de commande. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Fauteuil roulant.
OBS: transmission de freinage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.