English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Traction (Rail))
brake-shoe key [correct]; brake shoe key [correct]; brake block key [correct]; brake shoe lockey
DEF: A key or wedge by which a brake shoe is fastened to a brake head.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Traction (Chemins de fer))
clavette de semelle de frein [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; clavette de sabot de frein [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: clavette de semelle de frein : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique.