English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
mechanical brake [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Brakes are classified as mechanical brake or hydraulic according to whether the braking force is applied from the foot pedal or hand lever to the brake shoes by means of mechanical linkage or by hydraulic pressure.
OBS: mechanical brake: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein à commande mécanique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; frein mécanique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les freins à commande mécanique, qui sont pratiquement abandonnés à l'heure actuelle, sauf pour le frein d’immobilisation, dit «frein à main», qui peut être utilisé comme freins de secours [...]
OBS: L’écartement des segments est obtenu [...] par l’action d’une came [commande mécanique du frein à main].
OBS: frein à commande mécanique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).