English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
partial braking [correct]; brake snub [correct]; snubbing [correct]
DEF: Braking action in which a service braking system produces a retarding torque in order to slow down a straight truck or a combination of vehicles.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
freinage partiel [correct, masculine noun]; décélération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Freinage qui permet de créer, à l'aide du frein de service, un couple retardateur destiné à réduire la vitesse d’un véhicule isolé ou d’un ensemble de véhicules.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
frenado parcial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frenado que sirve para crear un momento de torsión de retardación que, por medio de un sistema de freno de pedal, permita disminuir la velocidad de un vehículo o de una combinación de ellos.