English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
service-brake diaphragm [correct]
DEF: An expandable diaphragm, located inside the service-brake chamber, which transfers the braking effort to the braking actuator.
OBS: The braking effort transferred is proportional to the air pressure in the effective travel of the stroke.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
diaphragme de frein de service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membrane déformable installée à l’intérieur d’un vase à diaphragme, servant à transmettre l’effort de freinage au récepteur de freinage.
OBS: L’effort reçu est proportionnel à la pression d’air comprimé dans la partie utilisable de la course.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
diafragma de freno de pedal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membrana flexible instalada en un cilindro neumático que transmite el esfuerzo de frenado a la válvula de freno.
OBS: El esfuerzo de frenado de admisión es proporcional a la presión de aire comprimido en el espacio libre del recorrido del diafragma.