English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
trailing unit; trailing brake unit
DEF: Unit, with live brake equipment, controlled from the leading unit.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
locomotive menée [feminine noun]; locomotive à frein mené [feminine noun]
DEF: Locomotive dont l'équipement de frein est en service normal et commandé à partir de la locomotive menante.