English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Mechanical Components)
emergency limiting valve
DEF: Valve that limits maximum brake cylinder pressure during an emergency.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Composants mécaniques)
clapet limiteur de pression de freinage d’urgence [masculine noun]
DEF: Clapet qui limite la pression maximale aux cylindres de frein pendant un freinage d’urgence.