English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
suppression valve
DEF: Valve that nullifies the safety control foot valve when the brakes are applied with 25 psi or more or when the automatic brake valve handle is in the suppression, handle-off or emergency position.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de suppression [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui empêche un freinage de contrôle tant qu'il existe au moins 25 livres de pression dans les cylindres de frein et lorsque le robinet de mécanicien est en position de suppression, de «poignée enlevée» ou de serrage d’urgence.