English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake wheel clearance [correct]
DEF: The necessary clearance to permit the safe operation of hand brakes by trainmen.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
dégagement du volant de frein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dégagement nécessaire à l’utilisation du frein à main sans risque pour la sécurité de l’agent de train.