English (Railroad Safety; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
reset safety control [correct, noun]; RSC [correct]; safety control [correct]
CONT: New locomotives manufactured since 1986 must be equipped with a reset safety control (RSC). The RSC is a vigilance system that activates alarms and then applies a penalty brake application if it is not reset by the LE [locomotive engineer], or the controls are not being manipulated within a predetermined time interval.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
dispositif de veille automatique [correct, masculine noun]; système de veille automatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les nouvelles locomotives construites depuis 1986 doivent être munies d’un dispositif de veille automatique, qui est un système de contrôle de la vigilance qui déclenche des alarmes puis un freinage de service si le ML [mécanicien de locomotive] ne réarme pas le dispositif, ou si les commandes ne sont pas actionnées à intervalles prédéterminés.