English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
proportioning valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: proportioning valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques))
compensateur de freinage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; répartiteur de freinage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compensateur de freinage; répartiteur de freinage : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).