English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
protection pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pressure retained in a part of the braking equipment after another part of the braking equipment, or its accessories, has become faulty.
OBS: protection pressure: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pression de protection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression maintenue dans une partie de l'équipement de freinage après la défaillance d’une autre partie de ce système ou de ses accessoires.
OBS: pression de protection : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
presión de protección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión estable en una parte del equipo de frenado, después de que otra parte del equipo de frenado o sus accesorios, ha presentado falla.