English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
brake application [correct, standardized]; brake operation [correct]
DEF: The activation of one or more braking system(s) by the driver.
OBS: brake application: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
serrage des freins [correct, masculine noun]; manœuvre de freinage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut éviter, lors d’une manœuvre de freinage, de bloquer les roues.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
aplicación del freno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activación de uno o más sistemas de frenado por el conductor.