English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Pipes and Fittings)
isolating valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Hand-operated valve used to isolate certain sections of a braking circuit.
OBS: isolating valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Tuyauterie et raccords)
robinet d’isolement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet de sectionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet destiné à isoler certaines parties d’un circuit de freinage.
OBS: robinet d’isolement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Tuberías y accesorios)
válvula aisladora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Válvula destinada a aislar algún sector del circuito de freno.