English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
prescribed braking performance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum braking performance required by regulations.
OBS: prescribed braking performance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
performance de freinage prescrite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Performance de freinage minimale exigée par la réglementation.
OBS: performance de freinage prescrite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
desempeño establecido del frenado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desempeño de frenado mínimo exigido por la reglamentación.