English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
brake release [correct, standardized]
DEF: The return of one or more braking system(s) to the deactivated condition.
OBS: brake release: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
desserrage du frein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; desserrage des freins [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retour d’un ou de plusieurs système(s) de freinage à l'état désactivé.
OBS: desserrage du frein : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
liberación del freno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regreso de uno o más sistemas de frenado al estado de desactivación.