English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
residual braking performance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The braking performance of a service braking system after the failure of one of its transmission circuits, and for which certain minimum braking performance values are prescribed.
OBS: residual braking performance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
performance de freinage résiduelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Performance de freinage d’un système de freinage de service après la défaillance d’un de ses circuits de transmission, et pour lequel des valeurs minimales de performance de freinage sont prescrites.
OBS: performance de freinage résiduelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
desempeño residual del frenado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desempeño del frenado del sistema de frenado de servicio después de la falla de uno de sus circuitos de transmisión, para el cual se establecen algunos valores mínimos de desempeño del frenado.