English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Railroad Safety; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake indicator device [correct]
CONT: ... "brake indicator device" means any device used to indicate the application and release of the brakes when the piston is not visible.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Sécurité (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
indicateur de freinage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «indicateur de freinage» : tout dispositif servant à indiquer le serrage et le desserrage des freins lorsque le piston n’ est pas visible [...]