English (Metal Fasteners; Building Hardware; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
machine screw [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A blunt-ended screw with a standardized thread and a head that may be flat, round, fillister, or oval, and may be slotted, or constructed for wrenching, used to fasten machine parts together.
OBS: machine screw: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Clouterie et visserie; Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
vis à métaux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vis à métal [feminine noun]; vis mécanique [feminine noun]
DEF: Vis d’assemblage à partie filetée cylindrique.
CONT: La vis à métaux est d’un usage très général, en association avec une pièce taraudée : elle peut remplir une fonction de fixation, de blocage, de freinage, de pinçage, d’arrêt, de bouchage, etc.
OBS: vis à métaux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Clavos y tornillos; Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos))
tornillo para metales [masculine noun]