English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners)
locknut [correct]; self-locking nut [correct, standardized, officially approved]; self locking nut [officially approved]; check nut; lock nut; jack nut; lock-nut
DEF: A nut so constructed that it locks itself when screwed up tight.
CONT: Self-locking nuts. Nuts are made self-locking by employing wedging action, spring action or functional material; many varieties are available ...
OBS: self-locking nut: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: self locking nut: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: self-locking nut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie)
écrou auto-freiné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écrou autofreiné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écrou freiné [correct, masculine noun]; écrou autobloquant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écrou auto-bloquant [correct, masculine noun]; écrou à freinage interne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écrou de blocage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] écrou qui, même en cas de la diminution de la tension de serrage, [...] continue à opposer une certaine résistance au dévissage.
CONT: Les deux principaux types d’écrous autofreinés utilisent le freinage interne [bague de polyamide ou de métal dans le corps de l'écrou] ou la déformation de métal au niveau du filetage.
OBS: écrou auto-freiné : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: écrou freiné : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: écrou à freinage interne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: écrou autobloquant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: écrou autofreiné; écrou autobloquant : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).