English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
service brake chamber [correct]; service-brake chamber [correct]
DEF: Direct-acting service-brake actuator equipped with an expandable diaphragm.
OBS: In this type of pneumatic-brake actuator, it is the diaphragm which transmits, by means of a push plate mounted on the diaphragm itself, its rotational motion to the cam wedge (cam-actuated brakes) or its linear motion to the wedge (wedge brakes).
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques))
vase à diaphragme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Récepteur de freinage de service à action directe muni d’une membrane déformable.
OBS: Dans ce type de récepteur de freinage pneumatique, c’est le diaphragme qui transmet, par le biais d’un plateau de poussée associé au diaphragme, le mouvement de rotation à la came au coin (pour les freins à came) ou le mouvement linéaire au coin.
OBS: vase à diaphragme : terme uniformisé par le CN.
Spanish (Frenos (Componentes mecánicos))
diafragma de freno de servicio [correct, masculine noun]; cilindro de diafragma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Válvula del freno de pedal neumático provista de una membrana flexible.