English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
direct-action braking system [correct]
DEF: Service braking system equipped with service-brake chambers in which an expandable diaphragm transmits to the push plate the braking effort, which is proportional to the compressed air pressure in the effective working portion of the stroke.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage à action directe [correct, masculine noun]; freinage direct [correct, masculine noun]; freinage à action directe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de freinage de service comportant des vases à diaphragme dans lesquels une membrane déformable transmet, à un plateau de poussée, l’effort reçu, proportionnel à la pression d’air comprimé dans la partie utilisable de la course.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de freno de acción directa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de freno de pedal en el que un diafragma transmite un esfuerzo de frenado proporcional a la presión de aire comprimido en la parte de la cámara anterior a una placa o disco.