English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
spring-brake actuator [correct]; parking-brake chamber [correct]
DEF: Air-brake actuator which utilizes the energy stored in a spring to actuate the brake
OBS: Spring-brake actuators are found in emergency brake systems. A reduction in air pressure (or cylinder venting) allows the spring to develop enough force to spread the brake shoe and lining assemblies apart.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
cylindre de frein à ressort [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre à ressort [correct, masculine noun]; vase à ressort [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur de freinage pneumatique de stationnement et de secours, à action indirecte, combiné à un vase à diaphragme, dans lequel l'action de l'air provoque l'écrasement d’un puissant ressort.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
diafragma de resorte [correct, masculine noun]; diafragma de freno de estacionamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Válvula neumática del freno de estacionamiento directo combinada con un cilindro en el que la acción del aire comprime un resorte de gran carga.
OBS: También hay un diafragma de resorte en el mecanismo de los frenos de urgencia. Al disminuir la presión de aire, es decir al soltar el aire del cilindro, la carga del resorte crea un esfuerzo que separa las zapatas de freno.