English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
high-drag device [correct, specific]; high drag device [specific]
CONT: It may ... be noted that flaps in an extreme down position (50° to 90°) act as a high-drag device and can retard the speed of an airplane before and after landing.
CONT: Speed brakes are called high drag devices.
OBS: The high-drag device is a type of "drag device".
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
dispositif de freinage aérodynamique [masculine noun, generic]
OBS: Il existe différents types de dispositifs de freinage aérodynamique.