English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
variable fairing [correct]
OBS: Spoiler, drag devices and variable aerodynamic fairings. That portion of the systems which controls the position and movement of the spoilers, drag devices and variable aerodynamic fairings.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
carénage mobile
OBS: Spoiler, dispositifs de freinage aérodynamique et carénages mobiles. Partie des systèmes qui commande la position et le déplacement des spoilers, des dispositifs de freinage aérodynamique et [des] carénages mobiles.