English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
automatic braking system [correct]; automatic braking [correct]; breakaway braking system [correct]; breakaway braking [correct]
DEF: Braking system which supplies compressed air to the braking components of a towed vehicle and which automatically applies that vehicle's brakes if it is accidentally separated from the motorized vehicle.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage automatique [correct, masculine noun]; freinage automatique [correct, masculine noun]; système de freinage de rupture [correct, masculine noun]; freinage de rupture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de freinage qui assure l'alimentation en air comprimé de l'installation du véhicule traîné et qui en provoque le freinage automatique lors d’une séparation accidentelle des véhicules.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de freno automático [correct, masculine noun]; freno automático [correct, masculine noun]; freno de desenganche [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de freno de desenganche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de freno que sirve para llevar el aire comprimido a la instalación del remolque y opera automáticamente el freno del remolque si se desengancha accidentalmente.