English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake quick-release valve [correct]; quick-release valve [correct]
DEF: Valve which releases compressed air directly into the atmosphere immediately after braking pressure is released.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
valve de desserrage rapide [correct, feminine noun]; soupape d’échappement rapide [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui évacue l'air directement dans l'atmosphère, immédiatement après la détente de la pression de freinage.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
válvula de descompresión rápida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Válvula que evacua aire directamente a la atmósfera en cuanto se afloja la presión de freno y permite reducir el tiempo requerido para desacoplar los frenos.