English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
air brake [correct, officially approved]; air brake system [correct]; air braking system [correct]; compressed-air brake [correct]; compressed air brake system [correct]; air-operated braking system [correct]
DEF: A braking system in which the foundation brakes are equipped with compressed air-brake actuators on all axles.
CONT: The application of compressed air in the operation of automotive air brakes is relatively simple ... compressed air is admitted into a cylinder which encloses a piston. The force of the compressed air will cause the piston to move until it encounters a resistance equal to the force developed by the compressed air.
OBS: air brake: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
frein à air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; frein à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; frein pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de freinage pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de freinage comportant des freins de base équipés de récepteurs de freinage à air comprimé sur tous les essieux.
OBS: frein à air : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: frein pneumatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: frein à air; frein à air comprimé; frein pneumatique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Equipo rodante y suspensión (Ferrocarriles))
freno de aire [correct, masculine noun]; freno de aire comprimido [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de freno de aire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de freno que consiste en frenos de base operados con cámaras de aire comprimido en todos los ejes.
CONT: También se usa el aire comprimido [...] como agente motor en los frenos de aire comprimido, gatos neumáticos y otros aparatos.