English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
atmospheric friction [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric friction and a series of parachutes will slow it down for a relatively soft landing in the Pacific Ocean, some 100 minutes after launch and three-quarters of the way around the world from its Kourou starting point.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
frottement atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Déclin d’orbite : Diminution progressive de l'altitude moyenne d’un satellite artificiel, due aux forces de freinage naturelles résultant par exemple du rayonnement cosmique ou du frottement atmosphérique.