English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
dynamite-type stop [correct]
DEF: Braking action in which the wheels of the towed vehicle are locked because the automatic braking system is actuated.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
freinage automatique [correct, masculine noun]; freinage en catastrophe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freinage par blocage des roues du véhicule remorqué, provoqué par la mise en rupture automatique du dispositif de freinage.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
frenado de golpe [correct, masculine noun]; frenado violento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frenado que se produce cuando el bloqueo de las ruedas del remolque acciona los mecanismos de rotura automática del sistema de frenado.