English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
automatic wheel stoppage [correct]
OBS: automatic wheel stoppage (in-flight braking) and brake pressure shutoff are provided to prevent excessive load buildup in the [main landing gear] retraction and uplock mechanism.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
freinage automatique des roues; arrêt automatique des roues