English (Trucking (Road Transport))
breakaway [correct, noun]
DEF: [The] intentional or accidental separation of a towed vehicle from a tractor or truck-tractor setting off the automatic brake device of the towed vehicle.
French (Camionnage)
rupture d’attelage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation accidentelle ou non d’un ensemble de véhicules provoquant l'actionnement du dispositif de freinage automatique du ou des véhicules remorqués.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
separación de enganche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación de un grupo de vehículos que activa el mecanismo de frenado automático del o los vehículos remolcados.