English (Gasoline Motors)
take up of play
CONT: after brake application, the sealing joints or rings ensure by their flexibility, the return of the pistons as well as the automatic take up of play caused by the normal wear of the brake pads.
French (Moteurs à essence)
rattrapage du jeu [correct]
CONT: Après un freinage les joints d’étanchéité assurent par leur élasticité le rappel des pistons ainsi que le rattrapage automatique du jeu créé par l'usure normale des garnitures.