English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
compression braking [correct]
CONT: The effect of operating the motor as a generator is perceived by the driver as being very similar to compression braking.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
freinage par compression [proposal, masculine noun]