English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
Hill Descent Control [correct]; HDC [correct]
DEF: Land Rover's system to do away with low range gearing for steep off road descents. Using ABS, it applies brake pressure to all four wheels to restrict speed downhill.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
contrôle d’adhérence en descente [correct, masculine noun]; HDC [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur de vitesse en descente [correct, masculine noun]; limiteur de vitesse en descente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «Hill Descent Control», contrôle d’adhérence en descente, permet de limiter électroniquement la vitesse du véhicule en actionnant automatiquement le système de freinage.