English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
Relayair valve
DEF: Valve that prevents a penalty brake application from occurring when the locomotive brakes are applied to a minimum of 30 psi.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve Relayair de suppression [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui empêche un freinage de contrôle tant qu'il existe au moins 30 livres de pression dans les cylindres de frein.