English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
cut-off valve
DEF: Valve that closes to prevent the charging of the brake pipe during a brake pipe initiated emergency application and during a penalty application.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve d’isolement [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui se ferme pour empêcher le remplissage de la conduite générale pendant un freinage d’urgence provenant de la conduite générale et pendant un freinage de contrôle.