English (Mountain Sports)
carabiner brake rappel [correct]; carabiner brake method [correct]
OBS: As the name implies, the carabiner brake rappel is a rappel technique which uses a series of carabiners to produce the friction necessary for braking during a descent. One advantage of using this method is that there is no friction between the rope and the climber's body. The system requires two carabiners, arranged with their gates opposed, to form the platform, or base of the brake. The platform is attached to the harness or diaper sling using a carabiner(s). The braking carabiner(s), positioned across the platform carabiners and beneath the rope loop produce the necessary friction through their contact with the bight of the rope. The amount of friction produced depends on the number of braking carabiners used but, it is very important that the rope never run on the gate of the braking carabiner(s).
French (Sports de montagne)
rappel sur mousqueton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Quand on veut descendre en évitant l'usure des vêtements et du corps, le grimpeur se sert du rappel sur mousqueton. Cette technique requiert plusieurs mousquetons pour effectuer le freinage nécessaire lors d’une descente. Le grimpeur peut régler ce freinage en utilisant plus ou moins de mousquetons. L'appareil en soi est organisé de façon que les mousquetons soient ripés les uns à l'intérieur des autres et le tout est relié au baudrier par encore un autre mousqueton.