English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
mean fully developed deceleration [correct, standardized]; MFDD [correct]
DEF: The mean deceleration over distance with certain limiting conditions ...
CONT: The performance prescribed for braking systems is based on the stopping distance and the mean fully developed deceleration. The performance of a braking system shall be determined by measuring the stopping distance in relation to the initial speed of the vehicle and by measuring the mean fully developed deceleration during the test.
OBS: The term mean fully developed deceleration is used in UNECE [United Nations Economic Commission for Europe] Regulation 13 as a measure of braking performance.
OBS: mean fully developed deceleration: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
décélération moyenne en régime [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décélération moyenne sur une distance avec certaines conditions limites [...]
OBS: L'expression décélération moyenne en régime est utilisée dans le Règlement CEE-ONU [Commission économique des Nations Unies pour l'Europe] n° 13 comme une mesure des performances de freinage.
OBS: décélération moyenne en régime : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
desaceleración media completamente desarrollada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desaceleración media en una distancia con algunas condiciones límites [...]
OBS: El término desaceleración media completamente desarrollada se usa en la Reglamentación [CEPE (Comisión Económica de las Naciones Unidas para Europa)] No. 13 como una medida del desempeño del frenado.