English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
plug braking [correct, standardized]; plugging
DEF: The electric braking of an induction motor by reversing the phase sequence of its connection to the system.
OBS: plug braking: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
freinage par inversion de phases [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de freinage électrique d’un moteur à induction consistant à inverser l'ordre des phases de son raccordement au réseau.
OBS: freinage par inversion de phases : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
frenado por inversión de fases [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado eléctrico de un motor de inducción consistente en invertir el orden de las fases en su conexión a la red.