English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
electric overhead travelling crane [correct]; electric overhead traveling crane [correct]; electrical overhead travelling crane [correct]
DEF: An electrical operated equipment for lifting, lowering and transporting loads, consisting of a movable bridge carrying a movable hoisting mechanism and travelling on an overhead runway structure.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
pont roulant électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque vous déciderez de doter un pont roulant électrique d’un système de commande à distance par radio ou à boîte pendante, notre ensemble de freinage pneumatique/hydraulique télécommandé interfacera avec n’ importe quel système de freinage hydraulique existant.