English (Traction (Rail))
rheostatic braking [correct]; rheostatic electric braking [correct]
DEF: A braking [mode] used by locomotives and trains fitted with electric traction motors where motors become generators and the current developed is fed to on-board resistor grids.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
freinage rhéostatique [correct, masculine noun]; freinage électrodynamique rhéostatique [correct, masculine noun]; freinage électrique rhéostatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de freinage électrodynamique dans lequel les moteurs de traction débitent sur une résistance.
Spanish (Tracción (Ferrocarriles))
frenado reostático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado eléctrico en el cual la máquina excitada se desconecta de la red y funciona como generador, disipándose la energía en el devanado y, si es necesario, en una resistencia separada.