English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
single chamber master cylinder [correct]
DEF: Hydraulic primary braking unit consisting of a cast iron body in which slides a single piston assembly fed by a single reservoir.
OBS: The master cylinder is generally mounted on the vehicle fire wall.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
maître-cylindre simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distributeur de freinage hydraulique constitué d’un corps en fonte dans lequel coulisse un seul ensemble piston alimenté par un réservoir unique.
OBS: Le maître-cylindre est, en général, fixé sur le tablier du véhicule.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
cilindro maestro simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo de transmisión de freno hidráulico que consta de una camisa de hierro en el que corre un conjunto de pistón de líquido contenido en una sola cámara o depósito.
OBS: El cilindro maestro está generalmente instalado en la base del vehículo.