English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
adhesion utilization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio between the braking rate ... and the possible maximum coefficient of adhesion, provided that [the maximum coefficient of adhesion] is utilized at all wheels.
OBS: e: In the symbol, the small Greek letter "e" (epsilon) must be in italics.
OBS: adhesion utilization: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
utilisation de l’adhérence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre le taux de freinage [...] et le coefficient d’adhérence maximal, si [le coefficient d’adhérence maximal] est utilisé par toutes les roues.
OBS: e : Dans le symbole, la lettre minuscule grecque «e» (epsilon) doit s’écrire en italique.
OBS: utilisation de l’adhérence : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
utilización de la adhesión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la rata de frenado [...] y el coeficiente de adhesión máxima posible, siempre y cuando [el coeficiente de adhesión máxima posible] se utilice en todas las ruedas.
OBS: e: En el símbolo, la letra minúscula griega "e" (épsilon) debe escribirse en itálica.