English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
downhill stop
OBS: to stop quickly from high speed. ... From a low position, rise up quickly, when unweighting occurs, turn the skis quickly 90 degrees to the line of travel.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
freinage-dérapage [masculine noun]
CONT: le freinage est maximal lorsque les skis sont tenus perpendiculairement à la trajectoire. [...] Ce freinage-dérapage a [l'avantage de pouvoir s’effectuer à de grandes vitesses(70 à 80 km-h). ]