English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
braking mechanics [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The group of] mechanical phenomena occurring between the initiation of the control device and the end of the braking action.
OBS: braking mechanics: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
mécanique du freinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Ensemble des] phénomènes mécaniques qui se produisent entre le début d’actionnement du dispositif de commande et la fin des forces de freinage.
OBS: mécanique du freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
mecánica del frenado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Conjunto de] fenómenos mecánicos que ocurren entre el inicio de la acción del dispositivo de control y el final de la acción de frenado.