English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
over-synchronous braking [correct, standardized]
DEF: A regenerative braking for induction motors in which the rotor is forced to rotate with over-synchronous speed.
OBS: over-synchronous braking: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
freinage hypersynchrone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de freinage en récupération d’un moteur à induction dans lequel le rotor est entraîné à une vitesse supérieure à la vitesse de synchronisme.
OBS: freinage hypersynchrone : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
frenado hipersíncrono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado por recuperación de un motor de inducción en el cual el rotor es accionado a una velocidad superior a la velocidad del sincronismo.