English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
brake with driving aid [correct, standardized]
DEF: Retarding device with a driving aid for maintaining the set tension by braking or releasing the warp beam.
OBS: brake with driving aid: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
frein assisté par moteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de freinage muni d’un moteur qui freine l'ensouple d’ourdissoir lorsque la tension préréglée n’ est pas dépassée ou ne la freine pas lorsque la tension préréglée est dépassée.
OBS: frein assisté par moteur : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.