English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
engine braking [correct]
CONT: The primary purpose of lockup modulation is to prolong the engagement of the lockup clutch (at closed throttle) in lower ranges to provide greater engine-braking.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
freinage moteur [correct, masculine noun]