English (Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling)
fifth wheel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Circular metal plate, secured to the chassis frame, which engages the semi-trailer kingpin and allows the semi-trailer to pivot.
DEF: A jaw-shaped coupling placed over the rear axle of a tractor to receive the king pin of a trailer and secure the latter to the tractor.
OBS: fift wheel: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage)
sellette d’attelage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sellette [correct, feminine noun]; cinquième roue [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du dispositif d’attelage, solidaire du tracteur par l'intermédiaire d’un axe d’articulation perpendiculaire au plan longitudinal médian de celui-ci, destinée à recevoir la charge que la semi-remorque exerce sur le tracteur par le biais du pivot d’attelage et à transmettre les efforts de traction et de freinage.
OBS: sellette d’attelage : Terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Camiones con remolque y remolque)
quinta rueda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del mecanismo de acoplamiento de remolques, unido sólidamente al tractor por un eje que se articula perpendicularmente al plano longitudinal medio del tractor y recibe la fuerza que ejerce el semiremolque en el tractor por medio del perno de acoplamiento, además de transmitir los esfuerzos de tracción y frenado.