English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
actuating piston
DEF: Piston-operated spool valve that feeds the cut-off piston (to provide power knock-out and dynamic brake cut-off) and ensures automatically-timed sanding.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
piston de temporisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Valve à tiroir dont la fonction est de mettre en action le piston de fermeture(pour la mise au ralenti du diesel et l'interruption du freinage rhéostatique) et de déclencher un sablage temporisé.