English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Capacitors (Static Electr.); Electric Rotary Machines)
capacitor braking [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dynamic braking in an induction machine in which a capacitor is used to maintain magnetizing current thereby enabling the machine to act as a generator when disconnected from the system.
OBS: capacitor braking: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Condensateurs (Élect. statique); Machines tournantes électriques)
freinage par condensateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de freinage rhéostatique d’une machine à induction dans lequel on utilise un condensateur pour maintenir le courant d’excitation de façon à permettre de faire fonctionner la machine en génératrice quand on la coupe du réseau.
OBS: freinage par condensateur : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Condensadores (Electricidad estática); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
frenado por condensador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado reostático de las máquinas de inducción, en el cual se utiliza un condensador para mantener la corriente magnetizante de modo que permita hacer funcionar la máquina como generador cuando se desconecta de la red.