English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
spin brake [correct]
CONT: The nosewheel spin brake consists of a series of bars mounted on a flexible strap which is secured to the overhead bulkhead of the nosewheel well. Snubbing action of the rotating wheel against the strap stops wheel rotation at nosegear retraction.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
patin de freinage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Deux patins fixés contre la face supérieure au couple 11, assurent le freinage des roues qui prennent appui contre eux en fin de course de relevage de train.
OBS: patin de freinage : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.