English (Air Transport)
in-flight braking [correct]
OBS: automatic wheel stoppage (in-flight braking) and brake pressure shutoff are provided to prevent excessive load buildup in the [main landing gear] retraction and uplock mechanism.
French (Transport aérien)
freinage des roues en vol; arrêt de rotation des roues en vol