English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
double diaphragm 3 safety actuator [correct]; DD3 safety actuator [correct]
CONT: The double diaphragm 3 safety actuator, like a truck spring brake unit, has three functions: service braking; emergency braking; park braking.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
actionneur de sûreté DD-3 [correct, masculine noun]; actionneur de sûreté à double diaphragme DD-3 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'actionneur de sûreté à double diaphragme DD-3, tout comme le récepteur de freinage double, remplit trois fonctions : le freinage de service; le freinage de secours; le freinage de stationnement.