English (Driving (Road Vehicles))
threshold braking [correct]
CONT: The two-day sessions include one-on-one professional evaluation of driving skills, classroom instructions, driving in urban and rural settings and practice of advanced vehicle performance manoeuvers like threshold braking, the latest collision avoidance techniques and the testing of vehicle performance limits.
French (Conduite automobile)
freinage au seuil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le freinage au seuil consiste à appuyer sur la pédale de frein jusqu'au point précédant le blocage des roues. Le principe est donc de ralentir la rotation des roues au maximum, mais graduellement, sans qu'elles glissent.
OBS: L’équivalent français est tiré d’un ouvrage, fourni par un terminologue de la GRC, dont le titre est : Techniques de conduite avancée par Denis Corriveau.