English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
overspeed suppression valve
DEF: Valve that temporarily nullifies an overspeed application when automatic brake handle is placed in first service position or service position.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve d’interruption de freinage de survitesse [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui interrompt temporairement le freinage de survitesse lorsque le robinet de mécanicien est mis en position de premier serrage ou de serrage gradué.