English (Railroad Safety; Rail Transport Operations)
emergency brake application [correct, officially approved]; emergency application [correct]
DEF: A reduction of brake pipe pressure at a rate faster than that for a service application and sufficient in amount to cause the control valve to move to emergency position.
OBS: emergency brake application: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
serrage d’urgence des freins [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; serrage d’urgence [correct, masculine noun]; freinage d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: serrage d’urgence des freins : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.