English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
dynamiter
DEF: A slang term for a car with a defective control valve which will create an emergency brake application and serially propagate the emergency application throughout the train even though such action was not desired by the crew. Common causes are stuck valves in the car's control valve, or the opening of these valves due to the vibration and/or slack action of the car.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
à-coup de freinage d’urgence [masculine noun]; à-coup [masculine noun]
CONT: En outre, il a fait valoir qu’on a relevé un nombre excessif de freinages d’urgence intempestif avec ce type de wagons (dans le jargon du métier, on parle d’un «à-coup». Il s’est donc dit qu’il devait s’agir simplement d’un autre à-coup.
OBS: Pluriel : des à-coups