English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake pipe cut-off valve
DEF: Valve that closes when the brake pipe cut-out cock has been turned to the cut-out position (on a trailing unit) and in the event of a brake pipe initiated emergency application.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve d’isolement de conduite générale [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui se ferme lorsque le robinet d’isolement de la conduite générale est mis en position d’isolement(sur une locomotive menée) et lors d’un freinage d’urgence provenant de la conduite générale.