English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
emergency braking procedure [correct]
CONT: The coded centre line for the final 900 m is most valuable in the event of aborted take-off, since the cues enable the pilot to use judgement in resorting to emergency braking procedures to stop within the confines of the runway.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
procédure de freinage d’urgence [feminine noun]
CONT: L'axe de piste codé sur les 900 derniers mètres est des plus utiles en cas de décollage interrompu, étant donné que les repères permettent au pilote de décider s’il doit recourir aux procédures de freinage d’urgence pour s’arrêter avant l'extrémité de la piste.