English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
locking bolt [correct, standardized]
OBS: locking bolt (nut): term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
freinage de la vis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: freinage de la vis(de l'écrou) : terme normalisé par l'ISO.