English (Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
retarding [correct, adjective]
OBS: e.g. retarding effect of a pesticide on specific pests
French (Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
freinant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Fongicide à action freinante sur les acariens.