English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Suspension (Mechanical Components))
hydraulic shock absorber
CONT: It is necessary to use some device to dampen out the spring oscillations quickly once the wheel has passed the hole or bump (...) the hydraulic shock absorber is the only type in common use at present.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Suspension (Composants mécaniques))
amortisseur hydraulique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les amortisseurs hydrauliques accroissent le confort et la stabilité du véhicule en freinant les oscillations des ressorts de suspension au passage des obstacles.
Spanish (Suspensión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Suspensión (Componentes mecánicos))
amortiguador hidráulico [masculine noun]