English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
thrust reverser [correct]; reverser [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device placed in the tailpipe of a turbojet engine to deflect the exhaust gases forward to increase the descent angle in flight, or to decrease the landing roll on the ground.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
inverseur de poussée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; inverseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; inverseur de jet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant, par interposition d’un obstacle dans le jet de sortie d’un réacteur, de dévier ce jet vers l'avant afin de freiner l'avion au sol.
OBS: inverseur de poussée; inverseur : termes uniformisés par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
inversor de empuje [correct, masculine noun]