English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
snub line [correct]; snubbing line [correct]
CONT: Snubbing. To check, generally by a cable or rope (the snub line) paid out from above, the speed of a log or load being skidded or hauled ... down slopes.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
câble à freiner [correct, masculine noun]; câble de freinage [masculine noun]
DEF: Câble utilisé pour freiner la course des grumes glissant ou étant traînées sur des pentes, des traîneaux, etc.