English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics); Encryption and Decryption)
lack of security [correct]
CONT: Lack of security or lack of confidence ... may hinder the development and use of new information and communication technologies.
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
absence de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'absence de sécurité ou de confiance [...] pourrait freiner le développement et l'utilisation des nouvelles technologies d’information et de communication.