English (Hoisting and Lifting)
travel brake
DEF: A brake that retards or stops motion in a horizontal direction.
CONT: If the crane is controlled from the floor or from the crab the travel brake shall be of automatic type.
French (Levage)
frein de translation
DEF: Frein servant à arrêter le mouvement de translation.
CONT: Les freins de translation doivent absorber l'énergie cinétique du chariot, du pont etc... et freiner le mouvement jusqu'à l'arrêt.