English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Tracked Vehicles (Military))
controlled differential [correct]
CONT: Model DS-200 Steering control differential is designed to steer full tracked vehicles ... It is a double planetary geared units, controlled by drag exerted on the internal brake drums.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
différentiel de type asservi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur un véhicule chenillé, le différentiel permet d’assurer la direction. Dans les engins les moins lourds, un différentiel du type asservi sert à freiner le barbotin, qui entraîne la chenille intérieure.