English (Urban Planning; Labour and Employment)
employment area [correct]; employment zone [correct]; job zone
CONT: The central business district of most cities is still the largest single employment area and is the focus of mass transportation routes.
CONT: The city area is defined by a given number of zones, a given number of producers, a given number of consumers and a given number of commodities. Producers are firms or transport activities. The consumers are groups of homogenous households. Each zone consist of land that are used for two competing purposes, dwelling and production consist of land that are used for two competing purposes, dwelling and production facilities. When households decide on dwelling zone and employment zone, they have to consider the cost of work travel, which can be made by either car or public transport.
French (Aménagement urbain; Travail et emploi)
zone d’emploi [correct, feminine noun]; zone d’emplois [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone d’emploi prévue par le programme d’aménagement de 100 hectares doit accueillir des bureaux, sièges sociaux, laboratoires, bureaux d’études, industries non classées ou classées en troisième catégorie.
CONT: Les Ulis et la zone d’activités de Courtaboeuf ont été conçues suivant une logique bien particulière et nous devons maintenant freiner les conséquences d’un tel développement : l'enjeu, c'est de résoudre les difficultés et de créer un lien plus fort entre la zone d’habitations et la zone d’emplois, géographiquement isolées.