English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
runner chain [correct]
DEF: A chain wrapped loosely round the front runners of a log sledge to act as a brake downhill.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
chaîne de patin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne qui entoure les patins avant d’un traîneau de débardage afin de pouvoir freiner dans les descentes.