English (Sociology of Human Relations)
homophily [correct]
DEF: The tendency for people to interact more with their own kind, whether by preference or induced by opportunity constraints.
CONT: First, homophily constitutes similarity or likeness between entities. The similarities are in characteristics such as location, origin, language or race. Second, homophily generally is used when describing the communicative relationship between people. That is, people who are similar in sociodemographic backgrounds are more likely to communicate because they are homophilous ... The common saying, "birds of a feather flock together," represents the elementary definition of homophily ...
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
homophilie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attirance pour le semblable, par exemple, en sociométrie, pour le membre du même groupe.
CONT: L'homophilie peut-elle freiner les dynamiques de réseau? Sur les plates-formes collaboratives, la tendance d’un membre à s’associer aux individus qui lui ressemblent cause des interférences dans les modèles visant à prédire la diffusion de l'information, et peut scléroser le réseau.