English (Biological Sciences; Genetics)
regulator gene [correct]; regulatory gene [correct]
DEF: Gene that codes for a protein which (alone or in combination with a corepressor) regulates the genetic transcription of the structural genes in an operon by binding to the operator.
French (Sciences biologiques; Génétique)
gène régulateur [correct, masculine noun]; gène de régulation [correct, masculine noun]; gène de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène contrôlant le fonctionnement des gènes de structure; il élabore, selon le cas, un répresseur ou un apo-inducteur pour freiner ou au contraire déclencher la transcription de l'ARN-messager.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Genética)
gen regulador [correct, masculine noun]