English (Environmental Law)
fuel-efficiency standard
CONT: Policies to accelerate the rate of capital stock turnover in automobile and aircraft fleets may be the quickest way to reduce the short-term rate of emissions growth. ... Fuel-efficiency standards for autos and aircraft are vital to reducing the energy intensity of transport over the long term, but they affect only the newest vehicles.
French (Droit environnemental)
norme de rendement énergétique [feminine noun]
CONT: La manière la plus rapide de freiner la croissance des émissions à court terme est peut-être d’accélérer le renouvellement du parc automobile et de la flotte aérienne. [...] Les normes de rendement énergétique appliquées aux automobiles et aux avions sont essentielles pour réduire la consommation d’énergie des transports à long terme, mais elles ne touchent que les véhicules les plus récents.