English (Plastics Industry; Special Packaging; Packaging in Plastic)
barrier [correct]; barrier layer [correct]
DEF: A discrete layer or ply of material designed to separate contiguous materials and to limit the migration or infiltration of undesirable elements into a package and to prevent the loss of desirable elements from the package.
CONT: Nylon materials are available for injection and extrusion blow molding. It is also used as the barrier layer of some multilayer structures.
OBS: Tray sheet is an unbalanced four-ply polypropylene structure with Saran from Dow Chemical as its barrier layer.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Emballages spéciaux; Emballages en matières plastiques)
barrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de matériau incorporée durant la fabrication d’un emballage afin de freiner une possible infiltration d’éléments indésirables et de protéger son contenu contre toute perte.
OBS: La création d’une barrière se prête à tout conditionnement, qu’il soit de plastique, de verre ou de métal.