English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
combined accelerator-brake pedal [correct]; combined pedal [correct]
CONT: The new combined pedal was invented by Mr. Sven Gustafsson, who came up with the idea during his travels with buses and lorries as a professional driver. The pedal is mounted in the same position as the conventional accelerator. The right foot is placed on the pedal and should stay there during the drive. A heel support prevents the foot from slipping off the pedal. When accelerating, the driver pushes with the forefoot in the usual manner and when braking, the driver pushes with the whole foot.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pédale unique [correct, feminine noun]; pédale combinée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le mécanisme s’articule autour d’un pivot qui agit comme le font les accélérateurs habituels. Le pied repose sur une plaque de métal au dessin ergonomique, qui permet d’assurer un plus grand confort au conducteur et qui favorise le maintien du pied près des pédales même si on ne les utilise pas, comme c'est le cas avec un régulateur de vitesse, par exemple. On accélère par une rotation du pied de l'arrière vers l'avant [...]. Pour freiner, le conducteur n’ aura qu'à enfoncer le pied, comme il le fait déjà. La différence réside cependant dans le fait qu'il n’ a pas à déplacer sa jambe pour ce faire.