English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
ladder-stop course [correct]; run-stop course [correct, United States]
DEF: A course that is knitted in a certain part of a knitted article and that is intended to prevent or to impede the laddering of the fabric
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
rangée stop-mailles [correct, feminine noun]; rangée d’arrêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rangée tricotée dans un endroit quelconque d’un article tricoté et destinée à empêcher ou à freiner le coulage des mailles