English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Encryption and Decryption)
lack of confidence [correct]
CONT: Lack of security or lack of confidence ... may hinder the development and use of new information and communication technologies.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
absence de confiance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'absence de sécurité ou de confiance [...] pourrait freiner le développement et l'utilisation des nouvelles technologies d’information et de communication.