English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
one way restrictor [correct]
DEF: Valve which allows free flow in one direction and restricted flow in the other direction. Restricted flow path may be fixed or variable.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
clapet freineur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet le libre passage du fluide dans un sens et restreint le débit dans l’autre sens. L’ajutage peut être fixe ou réglable.