English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
anchor pin
CONT: Each shoe is pivoted on an anchor pin at one end and made to contact a cam at the other end, so that when the cam is turned the shoes are forced toward the drum.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
axe d’ancrage
CONT: Sur les freins ordinaires, l'axe d’ancrage possède une douille excentrée qui permet un centrage précis de chaque secteur.