English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
checks and balances [correct, plural]
DEF: Means of offsetting the powers of one body or person by those of another.
PHR: institutional checks and balances.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
freins et contrepoids [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Moyens de compenser les pouvoirs d’un organisme ou d’une personne par ceux d’un autre organisme ou d’une autre personne.
PHR: freins et contrepoids institutionnels.
Spanish (Teorías y doctrinas políticas)
contrapesos y salvaguardias [correct, plural]
PHR: contrapesos y salvaguardias institucionales.