English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Railroad Safety)
electronically-controlled pneumatic braking system [correct]; ECP braking system [correct]; electronically-controlled pneumatic brakes [correct, plural]; ECP brakes [correct, plural]
CONT: Electronically-controlled pneumatic (ECP) brakes — This braking system is an alternative to conventional air brakes. The system sends electrical signals to the cars, instantaneously applying the brakes (quick response braking); it does not rely on the flow of air from the locomotive to each car to activate the brakes. Information is also exchanged between the locomotives and each car. When the system senses that the brake pipe pressure has dropped below 50 psi, a “low brake pressure condition” message is initiated. This message results in all of the ECP-equipped cars and the ECP-equipped locomotives automatically applying their brakes in emergency.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
système de freinage pneumatique à commande électronique [correct, masculine noun]; freins pneumatiques à commande électronique [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le système de freinage pneumatique à commande électronique – Ce type de circuit de freins peut se substituer à des freins à air conventionnels. Le système transmet des signaux électriques aux wagons de façon à serrer immédiatement les freins (freinage rapide); il ne dépend pas de la circulation d’air de la locomotive à chacun des wagons pour déclencher le serrage des freins. Des données sont également transmises entre les locomotives et chaque wagon. Lorsque le système détecte que la pression dans la conduite générale a baissé à moins de 50 lb/po2, un message de «basse pression du circuit de freinage» est transmis. Ce message entraîne automatiquement le freinage d’urgence de tous les wagons et de toutes les locomotives munis d’un système de freinage pneumatique à commande électronique.