English (Rail Transport Operations)
secure [correct, verb]
CONT: In order to verify that the hand brakes applied are sufficient to secure the train, crews were required to perform a hand brake effectiveness test ... to ensure that the equipment will not move.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
immobiliser [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Pour vérifier si les freins à main serrés sont suffisants pour immobiliser le train, les équipes étaient tenues d’effectuer un essai de l'efficacité des freins à main […] pour s’assurer que le matériel ne se déplacerait pas.
OBS: immobiliser : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.