English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
dead unit; dead brake unit
DEF: Unit which, when using its dead engine fixture, makes the locomotive's brakes work like those of a freight car.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
locomotive marchant en wagon [feminine noun]
DEF: Locomotive dont le dispositif de marche en wagon est en service, de sorte que les freins de la locomotive fonctionnent comme ceux d’un wagon.