English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Brewing and Malting)
malting loss [correct]
OBS: Loss of dry matter which occurs during the conversion of barley into malt. May be expressed as a percent of dry matter.
OBS: Malzungsschwand appears in a list of Werteigenschaften in a description of a barley variety
OBS: Briggs, Barley, 1978, pp.527-531
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Brasserie et malterie)
perte au maltage [feminine noun]; freinte au maltage [feminine noun]