English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Asian giant hornet [correct]; murder hornet [see observation]
OBS: An insect (order Hymenoptera) of the family Vespidae.
OBS: Because of the devastation it causes in the hives, this hornet is also referred to as a "murder hornet."
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
frelon géant d’Asie [correct, masculine noun]; frelon géant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des hyménoptères) de la famille des Vespidae.